Avago HFBR-4513/4503 Plastic Optical Fiber Cable Assembly

HFBR-4503Z/4513Z compatible fiber patch cord pigtail, for Avago Versatile Link transceivers, industrial automation power systems, up to 50m. OEM/ODM from Changzhou Jinshang.

The Avago HFBR 4503/4513 is a simplex latching plastic optical fiber cable assembly on 1.0 mm PMMA POF with a 2.2 mm PE jacket, using gray HFBR-4503 to blue HFBR-4513 latching connectors for industrial automation, medical, and automotive networks.

Product Overview

This low-attenuation PMMA signal communication cable uses 1.0 mm step-index POF with a 2.2 mm cable diameter and PE jacket, terminated with latching HFBR-4503 (gray) and HFBR-4513 (blue) connectors. The snap-together, latching design needs no crimping, gives high retention force, and is compatible with the Agilent/Avago Versatile Link family. It is supplied in lengths from 0.3 to 50 m, with custom configurations on request.

Key Features

  • HFBR-4503 (gray) to HFBR-4513 (blue) latching connectors
  • 1.0 mm PMMA step-index POF, 2.2 mm PE jacket
  • Typical optical loss under 0.2 dB; lengths 0.3-50 m
  • No-crimp snap-together latching with high retention force
  • Standard 0.22 dB/m or high-performance 0.19 dB/m POF grades
  • RoHS / CE quality standard; black or white cable option

Technical Specifications

ParameterValueNotes
ConnectorsHFBR-4503 gray / HFBR-4513 blueLatching Versatile Link
Fiber core1.0 mm PMMA POFStep index
Cable diameter2.2 mmPE jacket
Attenuation grades0.22 / 0.19 dB/m typicalStandard / ultra-low
Loss per assembly< 0.2 dBTypical
Length range0.3 to 50 mCustom on request

Applications

  • Industrial automation control and servo/robot systems
  • Medical sensor and instrumentation systems
  • Automotive networks and digitized multimedia
  • Communication and power-system links

Performance & Reliability

The large plastic fiber core delivers high bandwidth and a tight bend radius versus glass, while the latching connector ensures lock-down mating retention. The easy snap-in pluggable design eliminates crimping, saving labor and tool cost and reducing yield loss from installation error. Choose the 0.19 dB/m grade for longer or higher-loss-sensitive runs.

Customization & Ordering

We supply this latching cord in standard or extra-low-loss POF, with custom lengths, black/white jacket, and labeling. Compare with the HFBR 4501/4511 cord and the HFBR 4531/4533 epoxied assembly. Quote: sales@fevelectronics.com.

FAQ

Q: Do I need a crimping tool for HFBR 4503/4513?

A: No. The latching, snap-together concept removes the need for crimping, reducing installation error and tool cost.

Q: What lengths are available?

A: Standard lengths run 0.3 to 50 m (0.5/1/2/3/4/5/10/15/25/50 m), with custom lengths on request.

Q: Are the connectors color-coded?

A: Yes: HFBR-4503 is gray and HFBR-4513 is blue, making Tx/Rx identification straightforward.

Why Choose Us

We are a fiber optic cable manufacturer supplying latching Versatile Link POF cords. Browse the Avago optical fiber cable range and FAQs, or email sales@fevelectronics.com.